?
Solved

Date Format to show date as January, 14, 2014

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
The user has requested that on certain documents created from our application, the date (for example 01/14/14) be shown in the format:

January, 14 2014

I am currently using the 'Long Date' format which show '01/14/14' as

Tuesday January, 14 2014.

What is the date format to present dates in the requested format.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 39779535
You can use this format instead:

"mmmm, dd yyyy"

"mmmm" tells Access to show the full Month Name (like "March" instead of "Mar")

"dd" tells Access to show the day of the month with a leading 0 as neded

"yyyy" tells Access to show the full 4 digit year.

See this page for more information: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/format-the-date-and-time-field-in-access-HA010341474.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39779915
Adding to Scott McDaniel's comment"

General format, try it in immediate window.

?Format(now(),"dddd mmmm, dd yyyy")
Tuesday January, 14 2014

?Format(now(),"mmmm, dd yyyy")
January, 14 2014
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 39779916
Thank You
0