?
Solved

Date Sorter jQuery

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Experts,

Problem:  I have code that should sort products by date in 3 different categories. (time, region, and title)  The problem is the date sorter is not working right.  

The ascend and descend is only working on the current set of results. *****This code was working until I added a Pageination function.  (I have the page only showing 20 results at a time and there are about 80 results broken up into 4 pages (1,2,3,etc.))


I need to have the code sort through all the results not just the first 20.

Code:

$('#tabs_sort a').click(function(e) {

				var link = $(this).attr('href');
				var link = $(this).HAScLASS('ASC');
					var SORT = this.hash.substr(1);

				var aProp;
					var bProp;
					var activeTab = $("#tabs").tabs("option"'"selected");
					var list = $("#tabs-"+activeTab);

					if(link.match(/#time/)) {
					list.append(list.children().get().sort(function(a,b) {

$(a).find('span.btf_region').insertAfter($(a).find('span.btf_releasedDate'));
$(b).find('span.btf_region').insertAfter($(b).find('span.btf_releasedDate'));

							aProp = $(a).find('span.'+sort).text();
							bProp = $(b).find('span.'+sort).text();
							aProp = Date.parse(aProp);
							bProp = Date.parse(bProp);
							return (aProp > bProp ? 1 : aProp < bProp ? -1 : 0) * ( desc ? -1 : 1);
															     }));

					} else if(link.match(/#region/)) {
					list.append(list.children().get().sort(function(a,b) {

$(a).find('span.btf_releaseDate').insertAfter($(a).find('span.btf_region'));
$(b).find('span.btf_releaseDate').insertAfter($(b).find('span.btf_region'));

							aProp = $(a).find('span.'+sort).text();
							bProp = $(b).find('span.'+sort).text();
							return (aProp > bProp ? 1 : aProp < bProp ? -1 : 0) * ( desc ? -1 : 1);
															    }));

					} else if(link.match(/#title/)) {
					list.append(list.children().get().sort(function(a,b) {


							aProp = $(a).find('span.'+sort).text();
							bProp = $(b).find('span.'+sort).text();
							return (aProp > bProp ? 1 : aProp < bProp ? -1 : 0) * ( desc ? -1 : 1);
															     }));
					}
					$(this).toggleClass('asc', !desc)
						.toggleClass('desc', desc)	
					.siblings().removeClass('asc desc');
						e.preventDefault();
				});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:eporter76
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779604
Remark:
Are you sure you want to combine pagination and sorting through ALL the results?

Normally, pagination is introduced in order not to have to query ALL results immediately.
If you need sorting through all results, you have to query them all (to be able to sort them)
Those two requirements clash.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39779708
You have a syntax error here :
$("#tabs").tabs("option"'"selected");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39779775
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39779899
Line 5 I see SORT but you're using sort (lowercase)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39781507
Thanx 4 axxepting
0