Solved

Using Public Folders with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-14
13
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We have just installed Exchange 2010 for one of my clients.  I see the following in Outlook:
- "username" - Public Folders
    - Default Public Folders
    - System Public Folders

In the Public Folder Managerment Console, under System Public Folders, I created a contact folder under Offline Address Book and a Calendar under Schedule+ Free Busy, these cannot be seen by the users.

If I try to create a folder in a user's Outlook, whether I am under Default or System, I get an error message regarding the user not having the appropriate permissions. I set the permissions on Schedule+ Free Busy with all the users being Publishing Editors

I also tried to create a "test" folder under Default Public Folders, the users can see this one, however, It is an email folder and I require a calendar folder and cannot see where I can set the permissions for this folder, so the users cannot use it.

The best solution would be for the users to be able to have the ability to create and manage their own folders directly from Outlook.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thank you

Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
There is obviously a permission issue some where. Public folders are not the nicest feature of Exchange. Out of the box Public Folders "Default Public Folders" is where all of the Users should be creating them. Do not modify the permissions for System Folders.

Best way to manipulate public folders with Exchange is using PFDAVadmin. This allows you to easily see the permissions and also propegating them to sub public folders.

PFDAVAdmin Download - http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=22427

PFDavAdmin Tutorial - http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/tools/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part1.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
You shouldn't even see the Default System Folders. Those are hidden and out of sight of the Outlook client. Therefore something is wrong there. I don't think I ever seen the System Folders appear in Outlook.

Did you change anything on the public folder database after adding it to the server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
This might have to do with the permissions I set, which, as suggested by Will, I will remove all the users from there.
As for installing and using PFDAVAdmin, will the installation require a server reboot?
Thank you both
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
I thought I had fixed the security issue, now in Outlook I see the following:
Public Folders - username
- Favorites
- All Public Folders
   - Test

I created test on the server, but I wanted a calendar folder, not an email folder
When I right-click on "All public folders", I get the window to create a new folder, but when I click on OK, I get (quick translation of the French error):
"Impossible to create the folder. You do not have the sufficient autorization to do this operation on this object"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
That is the correct structure.
However the error message that you have got is pretty normal as users don't have permissions by default to create public folders. You need to grant those permissions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
I thought I had done so, but it seems I did not
What is the correct way to grant the permissions to create public folders
Thank you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
It is unusual for end users to be able to create top level folders.
If you insist, then the Exchange WIKI has the method:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13897.how-to-give-permission-to-a-client-to-create-top-level-public-folder-root-public-folder-tree-in-exchange-2010.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
If I were not to give permission to create top level folders, what would be the proper way to create a calendar folder and a contact folder that all users would have access to and could be publishing editors on
Thank you
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
You would create a Top Level folder, lock it down (only providing read access to all users) From there you can create a New Calendar under that folder and provide permissions accordingly. Public Folders do not natively propegate permissions to child folders. If you want to easily propegate permissions you need to use PFDAVAdmin as i suggested in my first post.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
I think I'm getting somewhere, I installed PFDAVAdmin and get the following error:
An error occurred while trying to establish a connection to the Exchange server. Be sure that port 443 (for SSL) or port 80 (for non-SSL) can be reached. If you are connecting to public folders, be sure that the public store is mounted. If you are connecting to mailboxes and the progress bar shows a particular mailbox, be sure that use has at least one email address.
ExceptionL Failed to connect using secure URL https://fileserver01\ExAdmin/Admin/domain/public%20folders/ with error: The remote server returned an error: (404) not found. Failed to connect using unsecure URL.
http://fileserver01/ExAdmin/Admin/domain/public%20folders\ with error: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not found


The folders are seen by the users so I am not quite sure what connection is missing
Thank you for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
One more detail, that error happens only when I check Public Folders, when I check Mailboxes, I get the mailboxes
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are having issues connecting to the public folders it is due to permission issue or corruption. I am not sure how much info you had/have in public folders but it might be worth re-creating a new public folder database. Then try connecting to the new one and see if that works.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
So far I had nothing in the Public Folders, how to I recreate the public folder database
Thank you very much for your help
0