Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Key Manangement

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi, Are there any tools to keep my software keys all in one place? I used to use Excel, but there are way too many now.

That way I can keep them organized and together.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39779672
Try Key Organizer from (will work for software keys also):

http://www.aidex-software.com/en/key-organizer/ >
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780005
What features are you looking for that can't be provided by Excel? I keep all of my product keys and serial numbers (for both hardware and software) in a plain text file. It is simple to maintain and search, and contains all of the data I need on a product (hardware/software manufacturer, purchase price, purchase date, etc.). The text file currently has 587 lines in it and it's no problem to search for and find what I need. I'm sure an Excel spreadsheet would be just as functional as my simple text file, probably even more capable, so I'm wondering in what way there are too many keys for Excel to handle. Excel can easily handle a large number of rows and columns, and I think that the matrix approach of Excel makes sense in this situation. For example, here's a very nice (free!) template for Software Inventory that should work well for a large number of entries:
http://www.vertex42.com/ExcelTemplates/software-inventory-tracking.html

Regards, Joe
0