[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ215 max connections

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
First, I’m not a firewall expert. For the past couple days, our Sonicwall TZ215 will start to fill up and max out the connections causing lots of problems. No internet access, unable to connect to other network devices, etc. The max is 24000.
It’s like the device is under attack. The logs don’t seem to show anything. It could be something from the inside for all I know. Where’s the best place on the firewall to look to resolve this? I have to end up bouncing it to clear the connections.
0
Comment
Question by:CTmountainbiker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39779697
Please go system, status page.
It will show number of active sessions, max session opened, and maximum supported.Sonicwall
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTmountainbiker
ID: 39779741
See attached
CaptureSW.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39779809
In 54min the device is up, its too many tcp connections.

Are you doing content filtering, if not, please enable and stop unproductive traffic. You might need to upgrade to higher end device.

Have you checked the hosts for virus/malwares.

Can you update the firmware to 5.9.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:CTmountainbiker
ID: 39780110
We do have content filtering enabled. Also, every workstation is running an up-to-date version of anti virus. How do you quantify the connections? Is there a way to determine what constitutes them?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782485
Hi CTmountainbiker,

Yes, you can see all the connections running currently in the Connection Monitor (System > Diagnostics > Diagnostic Tool: Connection Monitor).

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTmountainbiker
ID: 39782713
Very good! thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39790583
Glad I could help and thanks for the points!
0