Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows update kb2913152 gives error code 80070570

Posted on 2014-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
3,460 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Automatic updates fail on kb2913152. I plan on just hiding the update and ignoring the issue for a month or two.  But, I worry that there might be something more serious that is causing the failure.

I don't want to spend a lot of time, I just hope to get a few opinions from experts. Am I stupid to ignore this error?

----------  more details ------------

Just installed a new  Dell Inspiron 660 on our domain. It came installed with windows 7 pro I installed Office 2013 downloaded from microsoft store and a few other third party programs like adobe, pdf995 etc.

As a last step I ran windows update 3 time with reboots in between.  The last update failed.
I rebooted and tried again. Still failed.
I ran windows update "fixit now" from the microsoft troubleshooting web page. Still no joy.
I rebooted again and reviewed the updates and saw 2 available ,kb2898785 and kb2913152.
I deselected 2913152 and ran updates again for just 2898785. It was successful.
I rebooted and tried only 2913152.  It still fails.

I researched 2913152 and found it was from 2011 and dealt with really weird printer issues that do not apply to us.

The computer seems to work great, so I think ignoring the issue is safe, so I have simply hidden the update.

Let me know if you think I am ignoring something dangerous.
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779767
rberke--
"I researched 2913152 and found it was from 2011 and dealt with really weird printer issues that do not apply to us"
Sometimes you will get a recommendation for an update which indeed does not apply to your system.  I agree you are doing the right thing by hiding that update.

P.S.  FWIW that error code usually means the Update file is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779795
Microsoft says:

To apply this update, you must be running one of the following operating systems:•Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) that has the platform update 2670838 installed
(copied from:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2913152 and left out the rest of the OS's as they don't apply to your situation)

There are some know issues with video drivers in the platform update so they recommend that if you are experiencing issues that you uninstall this fix.

For more information (it does not address the Inspirion 660 directly) about the issue refer to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2670838

I agree with jcimarron that you should be fine in "hiding" this update.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39780280
Thanks.  It is always helpful to have a second opinion.

It is now hidden and I am closing this problem.

rberke

P.s.  I do have required OS namely windows 7 sp1.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39780316
rberke--You are welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405119
Hi,
Having a similar problem with microsoft windows update

It's a security issue i think

receiving error code 80073712

pls help
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40405160
Shane Gavin--
I see you have joined E-E only a week ago.
Unless the above solution fixes your problem, start your own thread.  Readers of this thread will be few now that a Solution has been Accepted.
Give as much info as you can such as what operating system, what updates are involved and why you think it is a security issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shane Gavin
ID: 40405176
ok how do i start my own thread

only a newbie

thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40405230
Shane Gavin--
I think you use this page
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/askQuestion.jsp
The selection you make on the Browse tab determines what forums your question will appear in.
These pages may also help.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/659289-how-do-i-get-started-as-a-premium-member-

http://support.experts-exchange.com/

You can get email support here
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/emails/new
0