Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange 2010  Can I have exchange handle mail for 2 different domains?  How?

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I remember this discussion years ago with older versions of SBS, but I'll post it here for the most timely opinions.

A business has SBS 2011 with exchange 2010.  They have their mail ____@a.com  and the local domain is a.local.

We want to be able to host the mail for b.com also, another domain we bought / have full access to DNS, etc.

There's only 2 accounts that would use that b.com domain.  A mailbox for user bob@b.com and a forwarder info@b.com that would forward to steve@a.com and mike@a.com

Any issues with doing this?  Is it complicated?  Any links to a clear step by step process?

thanks!
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779762
Hello,

Yes this is possible.

You would do this by adding an Accepted Domain.

The below article shows how to do this and explains what everything is:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/accepted-domains-part1.html

The Basic process is:

1) Open the Exchange Management Console
2) Expand Organization Configuration> Hub Transport
3) On the right hand side, select New Accepted Domain.

When adding new users you would give them an additional alias and if needed remove the default a.com address.

Your MX Records will need pointing at the server as your current domain.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779774
Yes, it's actually pretty easy to do. Open the Exchange Management Console, go to Organization Management, then Hub Transport and go to the Accepted domains tab (I'm going on memory here, so it may be in a different location in the console. Look for Accepted Domains tabs if it isn't there). Then just add a new domain, enter b.com, then add MX records in the public DNS for b.com that point to the same address as those set for A.com. Once the domain is added, you can then add it as an email address on any object in exchange.

For your forwarder, you would create a distribution group with an email address of info@b.com, then add steve@a.com and mike@a.com to the group.
0