Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Server to Hyper-V migration: looking for tools

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Customer is currently running the old free "VMware Server 1.0.9" hypervisor on top of a Windows 2003 physical host. There are 3 VM (each running Windows 2003 Server) that need to be migrated to a new Hyper-V server running on Windows Server 2012 R2.

I am looking for a V2V tool that will allow us to move the VMs. Many of the information found by googling around relates to more recent VMware platforms.

Ideal tool would be free (if possible) and should allow to test the migration with a minimal downtime for the users.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:xmi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39779929
I would try StarWind V2V Converter http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

As a tool from an independent vendor, I will expect it’s more open to the old virtual disk formats.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39779955
Use Disk2VHD in the VM.

see here, and treat the VM, as a physical server, and create a V2V

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/using-disk2vhd-for-physical-to-virtual-conversions-p2v/
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmi
ID: 39780404
@svet: does this tool require to shutdown the VM to be converted ? Can't tell from their website

@andrew: already tried that but disk2vhd fails to create a snapshot for the system drive. Don't know if it is because it runs against a VM or because of a disk nearly full
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780467
Using the Starwind product, you will need to copy the VMDK to a Windows computer, and run the tool, and Windows to convert the VMDK to VHD.

Ah, yes this is Windows 2003, the snapshot issues, suggests a VSS (shadow copy issue!).

You could try, SCVMM 2012 SP1.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610610.aspx

You could also try:-

Microsoft virtual machine converter, see here for step by step info
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/03/24/step-by-step-migrating-from-vmware-to-microsoft-hyper-v-server-2012.aspx

Another free tool here, V2V -  
http://5nine.com/vmware-hyper-v-v2v-conversion-free.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xmi
ID: 39795569
disk2vhd failures were due to limited free space on the system drive. Some disk space cleaning allowed us to run disk2vhd and produce VHDs that were immediately usable by Hyper-V.

Should anyone come across this thread, after restarting the VMs it is impossible to remove the VMware Tools. I also used a tool called ExtPart from Dell to extend the system partition after extending the size of the VHD. While not recommended for production environments, we followed this approach since the converted machines will be used for a very limited period of time before migrating to Windows 2012 R2.
0