Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution Lists that have the "Require that all senders are authenticated" Disabled

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
8,532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi all,

I was hoping someone would be able to help me with a Powershell script that would enable me to search for any Distribution Lists in my Exchange 2007 environment that have the "Require that all senders are authenticated " option disabled under the message Delivery Restrictions property.


Thanks.
14-01-2014-16-53-05.png
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39779902
You can use the following Exchange Shell command below...

Get-DistributionGroup -filter * | ? {$_.RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled -eq $false} | select samaccountname, grouptype, emailaddress

Open in new window


Will.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780380
You can run:

Get-DistributionGroup | ? {$_.RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled -eq $false} | select Name,GroupType,PrimarySMTPAddress
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39781674
This hit the nail on the head. Though would it be possible to modify it slightly so I can find out who the Distribution List is Managed by?

I tried something like this but no luck:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-DistributionGroup -ResultSize Unlimited | ? {$_.RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled -eq $false} | ? {$_.ReportToManagerEnabled
-eq $false} | select Name,GroupType,PrimarySMTPAddress | Export-Csv c:\DL.csv
0