Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 20013 Free/Busy not working with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
We are starting to test out Outlook 2013 with Exchange 2007 Sp3.  Free/busy for other users does not appear to be working.  Also, we are unable to set the out of office settings either.  Any help with this issue would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Command02
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 39779856
Hi, Exchange depends heavily on the autodiscover url - autodiscover.domain.com - to find out of office and free-busy

Have a look at :-

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332364(v=exchg.140).aspx

and

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/definition/Exchange-Autodiscover-service

You'll need to use the Exchange Shell to set up autodiscover etc . . .

Have a look at see if that helps
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779880
Exchange Web services (EWS) is what is used to connect to a users mailbox and retrieve the Calendar/FreeBusy information. Are you publishing your FreeBusy information using Public Folders and Web Distribution? If you are only using Public Folders then that would most likely be the reason for free/busy not to populate for Exchange 2013 users.

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39781669
This link will help you to find it out your solution.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff678502(v=ocs.14).aspx
0