Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

/etc/fstab on Linux

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Is there a way to check if /etc/fstab is good, before a reboot. I had an issue with /etc/fstab. I have upgraded my RHEL and the box didnot come back online because of a syntax error in /etc/fstab.
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779800
i've had issues before where i put things in the wrong order as far as the device and mount point in fstab and the system halts because it can't mount it
if i do mount -a i can see if there are any errors when i try to mount manually that way i know it will be fine on reboot
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39779801
Issue command

mount -a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39779851
Is there a way to check if /etc/fstab is good, before a reboot.

You can use vim (enhanced vi) to open /etc/fstab, it will highlights common syntaxs -

Filesystem and mountpoints are in white; options are in green; ac, UIDS are in yellow...etc. It does not check for bad mounts, but it should reduce most typos.
0