[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 2GB error when using with POP3 account

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have Outlook 2010 with a POP3 account , I am getting an over 2GB error. I thought that it should not be in issue in Outlook 2010 and this was only to happen in 2003 Outlook. Any thought?  Over two years ago, I had Outloo 2003, but when I moved to this computer I moved or imported to this computer. I am not sure if that's the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39779930
If you're talking about the local storage limit, yes it is likely that you retained the PST file restrictions when copying over the old PST file.

Just create a new PST using Outlook 2010, and you should be able to use a greater than 2G PST file size.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39779935
You're supposed to be able to just run scanpst.exe from the new version of Outlook 2010 to change the PST file format, but I've yet to see this work.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779939
It is possible to attach an Outlook 2003 PST to Outlook 2010. If you are still using the old PST then the limit is still in place.

The thing to do is create a new PST file in 2010 and copy the folders and messages over, then detach the old file.

2003 used ANSI files which had the 2 GB limit. Outlook 2007 and later use Unicode for PST files which does not have that restriction.

Step-by-step instructions from MS can be found here.
0