Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS scavenging question

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
When does DNS define when a record is stale? Is it when the computer is off the network or has not reported to the DNS server within a certain amount of time?

I have DNS records that have TTL set to like 20 min. Is this normal? We get DNS records that seem to vanish for no reason and we have to manually put them back in.
dns.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39779991
How do I change the TTL?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780100
TTL does not affect scavenging.  It can be set if you have Advanced checked under View settings.  Then open a record and you can see/set the TTL.

For scavenging, here's a good link which describes the refresh, no-refresh intervals, etc.  Probably the most referenced guide for this.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784082
Footech is correct, and that link he posted should tell you everything you need to know about scavenging. The TTL value you refer to is associated with caching. When a system queries your server and gets a record in response, the system that issued the query will place that record's data in its cache. The TTL value of the record determines how long it will remain in the cache.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39823182
My recommendation is as follows:
Post http:#a39780100 answered the questions posed by the asker.  I recommend this be the accepted solution.
Though not specifically asked about, post http:#a39784082 provided a good explanation of TTL.  I'm fine with this as an assist.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39824354
Footech's right. I didn't answer the main question - he did, and I supplied some extra info, so he should get most of the credit.
0