Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro Blocking Port 110

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have a windows 7 Pro workstation that is blocking port 110.. Have turned off all Firewalls and advanced Firewall options(I Think).. I cannot telnet to my mail server (mail.example.com) on port 110.. if I reboot the computer in safe mode with networking.. Telnet starts working and E-Mail flows fine..  HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39780227
Save the firewall config, uninstall the firewall, reboot and see if it works. Re-install it and try it with default settings. Now re-adjust your firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcj2006 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780842
start - run msconfig
Look in the startup tab and figure out whats causing port 110 to be blocked.

also from command prompt you can run
netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state off
to make sure your firewall is off
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39793607
This might be one of the following
1- bug which needs latest Service Packs of Office or whatever client you're using.
2- Updates for Windows OS.
3- Check if there's anything occupying the port 110 on this machine.
4- Reinstall/upgrade your Network Card Driver.

also check if there's any logs in the eventviewer that's related to networking issues. and share them with us.
0