[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filtering sAMAccountname by case in Powershell

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
So I have been beating my head against a wall trying to figure this one out.

I need to run a script that will return to me any sAMAccountname in AD that is in all uppercase.  I believe that this is getting closer, but the operator is not supported...

get-aduser -Filter {sAMAccountname -cmatch'^[A-Z]+$'} -Properties name,samaccountname

Any input?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:anim8rs
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780014
You can only use the following operators with -Filter
"-eq" | "-le" | "-ge" | "-ne" | "-lt" | "-gt"| "-approx" | "-bor" | "-band" | "-recursivematch" | "-like" | "-notlike"

Open in new window


Try with Where-Object
Get-aduser -Filter * | ? {$_.sAMAccountname -cmatch'^[A-Z]+$'} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39780161
Of course you could also use
Get-aduser -Filter * | ? {$_.sAMAccountname -ceq $_.sAMAccountname.ToUpper() } 

Open in new window

but that doesn't change anything. Major issue is that the check has to happen on the client, and no cmdlet filter expression can be used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anim8rs
ID: 39780195
Worked like a champ!  Thanks!  I had tried a variation of that, but looks like I had a problem with syntax.

Thanks a ton!
0