?
Solved

How to replace the master of a mirrored pair of hard drives on a Dell PowerEdge T110 running Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL PowerEdge T110 running Server 2008 R2 that has generated the following errors:

Event 2094, Server Administrator
Event 7000, Server Control Manager
Event 7009, Service Control Manger
Event 7001, Service Control Manager
Event 2057, Server Administrator

This server has 2 hard drives. The drives are mirrored. The main disk has 2 partitions, a 40 Gb C: drive and a 190 Gb D: drive.

The C; drive has 3 Gb free space
The D: drive has 155 Gb free space

The paging file is on the D: partition and has a custom size of 8000 Mb.  

The server has 2 - 2048 MB DIMM type RAM chips.

This server suffered a drive failure about 6 months ago on the mirrored drive (01)

There is no maintenance contract on this server. Shipped on 4/2010 [?]

They are running QuickBooks Pro and TrendMicro on this server with 4 PCs configured in a WORKGROUP. No Active Directory loaded on this machine.

I can remote into it, but do not know how to access the drive manager that would show me the health of the drives. Any help or comments is greatly appreciated. Including on the configuration of the server itself. [or should that be another question?]

What is the procedure for replacing the master drive of a mirrored pair?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 280 total points
ID: 39780004
Hi

First you need to find or install the RAID Storage Manager. Pretty sure it was deleverid (and if CTO) preinstalled on the system.
Next when you find one drive broken in a raid 1 (mirroring) you can shut down the server, replace the broken disk and boot it again. The raid will be rebuilded automatically. (that is under normal conditions)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1040 total points
ID: 39780020
There is usually a shortcut on the Desktop to launch OMSA.  Otherwise, you open OMSA by going to Start, All Programs, Dell, Systems Management.  Or you can open IE and go to http://servernameoripaddress:1311.

What leads you to believe the disk is bad?  (or are you just now getting around to replacing the disk failure from 6 months ago?!)

To replace it, make sure it is first showing "offline" in OMSA (use 'force offline' if it is still online or in a 'predictive failure' state).

Which controller do you have?  SAS 6/iR?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 480 total points
ID: 39780024
Dell Servers usually have "Dell OpenManage Applications" installed, inside you can find "Server Administrator".  You can also download it from their website. Once there, go to System - Storage - "Some type of raid Controller" or just "Virtual Disks" - You should be able to view the status of your disks from there. Also when on "system" you will be able to view "Logs".

Replacing Mirrored Drive  - If you have a physical raid, you should be able to  take the disk "Offline" through the "Virtual Disk" Menu. Replace the dirve and it will rebuild itself.
If software raid - you cna break the mirror using the "Server Manager" in Windows.

opem manage dell
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 39780029
Actually, unless the server's disks aren't accessible without having to open it's case, DON'T shut it down. Just remove the bad disk and replace it with the new one while it is running. The RAID array should then automatically rebuild. If it doesn't, use the RAID controller's utility to set it as a "spare". After that it should also rebuild.

Make sure you order replacement disks from DELL for that server.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1040 total points
ID: 39780076
"Actually, unless the server's disks aren't accessible without having to open it's case, DON'T shut it down. Just remove the bad disk and replace it with the new one while it is running."

GREAT advice for the author to note for future situations, but the T110 doesn't have the option for hot-swappable drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39780843
I installed OMSA on this server. There was a ton more information this time, showing the SAS 6/iR Adapter (PCI Slot 1)> Connector 0 (RAID)> Physical Disks

0:0 shows a status of Non-Critical with a state of Failed.

0:1 shows a status of OK with a state of Online.

To clarify, 0:1 was replaced 6 months ago.

0:0 is now of need of being replaced.

0:1 was replaced 6 months ago by another company. The specs for it are not 'identical' to 0:0.

0:1
Capacity                              297.50GB
Used RAID Disk Space       232.25GB
Vendor                                 ATA
Product ID                           ST320DM000-1BD14C
Serial No                              Z2AFV84E

0:0
Capacity                              232.25GB
Used RAID Disk Space       232.25GB
Vendor                                 ATA
Product ID                           ST3250310NS
Serial No                              Z2AFV84E

The last company did not use an exact replacement [maybe not available?]

the new drive has to be at least 232.25 usable due to the fact that that is the usable size of the 0:1 drive.

What is the exact procedure for replacing the defective drive?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1040 total points
ID: 39780850
You'll need to power off, replace disk 0, then boot to Windows and run OMSA ... the controller should start the rebuild on its own, but if it doesn't, then you'll have to assign it as a hot-spare.
0