Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Table Duplicate Records Removal

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello Experts,  I have an Access 2003 table that has a field called period which contains 2 digit numbers.  I.e 25,26,27,28,29,etc...etc...  I need a SQL statement that will remove the records based on the 2 digit number.  I.e remove 25, 27, 29 etc...etc.  Can someone please help?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780135
DELETE YOURTABLE.YOURFIELDNAME
FROM YOURTABLE
WHERE (((YOURTABLE.YOURFIELDNAME) In (25,27,29)));
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39780211
Are you saying, for example, that you have a record with a period of 25 and other records that also contain a period of 25 and you wish to remove the duplicates (i.e. all but one record with a period of 25)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39780324
No I have two different records in the period field one is 25 and the other is 27 the rest of the data in the table is a duplicate except for the 25 and 27.  I would like to remove all of the 27 records.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780405
DELETE YOURTABLE.YOURFIELDNAME
FROM YOURTABLE
WHERE (((YOURTABLE.YOURFIELDNAME) = 27));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39782310
Great answers!  Thanks!!!
0