?
Solved

Yum install

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have downloaded 4 rpm's for my Red Hat 6.4 to a private folder(\\folder1\folder2\folder3\rpms. My Red Hat server is on a closed network.  
What command syntax do I use install those specific rpm's for my Red Hat 6.4 server?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1200 total points
ID: 39780088
First cd to the directory where you have your RPMS
rpm -ivh RPMNAME.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39780121
So rpm -ivh RPMNAME.rpm will perform/install the selected rpm's like yum?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39780132
It will install RPMs.

Replace RPMNAME.rpm with the name of actual RPM that you have.

It installs RPMS but unlike YUM, it doesn't resolve dependencies.  Yum has the capability of finding the dependencies and then installing those dependencies as well.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 280 total points
ID: 39780137
yes they both will
the difference is, rpm will just fail if there are dependencies that don't exist while yum will detect the dependencies and attempt to install from whatever repository is configured
assuming dependencies are satisfied on your system, that rpm command will work
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39781026
$ su -c yum install /folder1/folder2/folder3/rpms/[packagename-version-arch].rpm

I believe is what you're seeking. You'll be prompted for the root password before yum runs.

$ sudo yum install /folder1/folder2/folder3/rpms/[packagename-version-arch].rpm

would prompt you for the current user's password if that user's in the /etc/sudoers file with at least yum privileges.
0