Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kill Mysql Sleepy Connections with ASP

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
From time to time I find some sleepy connection in my mysql database. Im looking for a way to kill these through an asp page. I am looking for a code sample in asp.
0
Comment
Question by:garyilm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39780145
sorry to say but the most reliable way to do this is to go through your code and make sure you close each connection manually:

conn.open connectionString

'-- do stuff

if conn.State <> 0 then conn.Close
set conn = nothing
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39780147
if you've already checked this, you want to disable the autoconnect flag in MySQL, as this may be the problem as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794309
Or just set mysql's wait_timeout to a smaller value so the problem will take care of itself. The default is 8 hours; change it to 30 or 60 seconds:

SET GLOBAL wait_timeout=30;

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/server-system-variables.html#sysvar_wait_timeout
0