Solved

Linksys E3000 overloaded? Other options?

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I was wondering if you think this is an overloaded E3000. I'm pretty sure it is but just want a second opion.

Also is there a better option for a router. I would like the ability to add AP's to other areas and have 2 vlans totally separated for security as this router is currently configured.

The use is in a church and the vlans are for a private network and a public network.

I would like to keep a low cost option going but if needed then we will just have to spend the money and get the right hardware.
Image-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:beatified
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39780207
Hi

It sure looks crowded but that is what routers are made for.
Why you think it is overloaded?   Technically this box is made for max. 200 concurrend wifi users.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39780209
I use a Cisco RV042G in my home office and our church has a Cisco RV082. Both with do VLAN's.  See this Cisco article on that below:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/csbr/app_notes/RV0xx_an_vlan_78-21017.pdf

Both are reasonably priced - not consumer cheap and not real expensive either.

Both a VPN routers so you can construct a tunnel into your church network if you wish.

Juniper are also very good but more commercial and more expensive than the RV0xx series.

If you have very fast internet, the RV042G is fast and you can put a 3-Com fast switch in to provide more ports.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 100 total points
ID: 39780217
That does look like a pretty big load for that firewall. Given you are price conscious, I would step up to a Cisco Small Business RV180 Router (around $110) and use Cisco Small Business WAP321-A-K9 Access Points ($200). With that setup you can setup VLAN tagging. So depending on the SSID you connect to, it will put you on either of the two VLANs. EnGenius also makes an inexpensive AP that will do this, model EAP600 ($160).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39780229
I put a Cisco RV220w on my system for wireless, but I prefer a VPN Ethernet Router for my main router. That works very well.

You could do the whole thing with a Cisco RV220w but I do like the RV042G.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 39780298
washburnma
do you know of any documentation of the wap321-A-K9 that show radiation pattern?

Also I take it that the RV180 is a wired router only correct?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39780304
The Cisco RV180 and RV220 are Wireless Routers. The Cisco RV042G and RV082 are wired routers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 39780311
Patricksr1972

This is actually more that 255 wifi users and still a few wired nodes.

This happened because of the VLan
0