Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best way for streaming music / radio station?

Posted on 2014-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
a friend has a hair salon and wants music in the shop.  He's been playing CDs, but that gets old listening to them loop.

What ways would you think would be the easiest / simplest way to get music in there? They have the internet.  Internet radio? appliance?

THis is OLD:

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/09/25/technology/personaltech/25basics.html?_r=0
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 668 total points
ID: 39780236
Laptop, or even a tablet or smartphone with speakers plugged in and using a streaming music service.

Pandora, Spotify, Google All Access, Rdio. There are many to choose from and cheap and simple.

You set a playlist or even just pick a song. Then click their 'Radio' option and it streams similar music continuously.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 39780474
Don't forget that streaming radio over the Internet requires some bandwidth - high speed connections give better results.

Also, you may find that you will use more bandwidth than your current plan allows and may be in for a surprise at the next billing cycle.

You could also check out Sirius (Satellite) Radio. Requires a XM ready Radio and subscriptions run from $10 - $20 per month.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jrigobpt
jrigobpt earned 664 total points
ID: 39780632
Agree with the above, just keep in mind that some services will play commercials if you don't pay for the premium service.

I have a premium spotify account and you can use it to sync tracks offline in case the internet access goes down.
Some businesses choose to use Sirius as well, but would require the hardware for it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39783284
>>  He's been playing CDs, but that gets old listening to them loop.

Why not rip to mp3?  Choose 256 Kbps VBR quality.  Use a player that randomly selects a different tune each time.
0