[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network share

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
We have a server that has died.  The server was named server2.  Server2 had a file share thatwas named "logo"  We have an engineering dept that has created 1000's of drawings with a link to this share in the drawing \\server2\logo\logo.bmp  This folder now resides on server8.  Is there anyway to configure things so that any network calls to the share \\server2\logo\logo.bmp are redirected to server8\logo\logo.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:PatWrigley
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780221
you can try adding a CNAME record in your DNS for server2 that points to server8
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39780248
I agree with the above about adding a CNAME value to DNS in this instance, but also, why not try using DFS shares instead - that way if you move the physical location of the share, you can simply update the DFS share with the new location. The end user will never see a difference.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39780249
Have you tried creating a "CNAME" in your DNS? Make an entry which resolves "server2" to "server8". In the future consider using dfs namespaces.

You can read about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distributed_File_System_%28Microsoft%29
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWrigley
ID: 39783975
This sounds like a win I have never created a CNAME would anyone be willing to provide me an example of how the CNAME redirection from 1 share to another syntax from the DNS CNAME creation window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWrigley
ID: 39783999
I think I got it
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784002
Open up the DNS management tool on your server. Next, expand the forward lookup zone for your domain (say for arguments sake that it was called patwrigley.local just for this example)

Next, right click and choose the option to create a new Alias (CNAME)

The Alias name will be SERVER2, and the Fully qualified domain (FQDN) to target host will be SERVER8.patwrigley.local. <-notice the dot / period at the end - make sure you add this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PatWrigley
ID: 39785714
Worked perfectly.  Thank you
0