Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flashing a Belkin KVM Switch (F1DA108T) WindowsNT Port Direct Access Driver not found

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
When attempting to flash a Belkin KVM Omni view F1DA108T using a system running Windows 7, I receive an error message stating that “windows NT port direct access not found!!!”

Can this be done using windows 7 or does this need to be done on an older system?  The device manual indicates that the computer needs to be running ME or XP.
0
Comment
Question by:tbudo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39781598
>>  Can this be done using windows 7   <<   you can try running it in compatibility mode
here is how :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/316-compatibility-mode.html
if that fails -  best do it on an XP system
(you can also make a dual boot, XP and Windows 7)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 900 total points
ID: 39781685
The last update utility necessary to update it was back in 2003
Why bother as it's probably just too old now to update..
According to the manual
The MATRIX2 will support any operating system that runs on a PS/2and USB platform.
It will also work with non-USB Sun and Mac operating systems using the appropriate adapters (OmniView PS/2 Sun Adapter [F1D082], OmniView PS/2 Mac Adapter [F1D080]). Operating systems include, but are not limited to, DOS, Windows
95/98/2000/Me/NT/XP, Linux, and Mac O
User Manual
http://www.belkin.com/support/dl/matrix_manual.pdf
Cautions and Warnings:
We strongly recommend that you update your firmware only if you are currently experiencing mouse and keyboard... however may lead to unexpected operational problems.
Please contact Belkin Tech Support if you need assistance. To update the firmware, you will need the following items:
1. A separate computer running Windows 95, 98, or Me.
This computer must not be connected to the CPU ports on the MATRIX2.
2. An available parallel port on the computer.
3. A custom flash cable (DB25 Male-to-RJ45; included with purchase)
that connects between the MATRIX2 and the computer.
4. Firmware updates files, available at belkin.com.
If your interested
I recently purchased an ATEN KVMP DVI CS1782A  USB to connect my new PC with my old
This so simple to setup both towers including the audio
http://www.aten.com/products/productItem.php?model_no=CS1762A#.UtZVaLnxuUk
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39784657
maybe best to buy a recent KVM ..
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I use more than 1 computer in my office for various reasons. Multiple keyboards and mice take up more than just extra space, they make working a little more complicated. Using one mouse and keyboard for all of my computers makes life easier. This co…
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
In this video you will find out how to export Office 365 mailboxes using the built in eDiscovery tool. Bear in mind that although this method might be useful in some cases, using PST files as Office 365 backup is troublesome in a long run (more on t…
This lesson discusses how to use a Mainform + Subforms in Microsoft Access to find and enter data for payments on orders. The sample data comes from a custom shop that builds and sells movable storage structures that are delivered to your property. …

618 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question