Solved

How does Paypal/Soundcloud work?

Posted on 2014-01-14
16
997 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Im new at this. So I just bought this "how to" pdf to make a lot of money in no time flat. I created a blog via blogger. I put some paypal buttons on there for Soundcloud including some dropdowns for price. Ok. The guy says That's all I need to do, get traffic of course. But the question is Why didn't I have to sign up as an affiliate or already buy the merchandise? How can I just sell "plays" with no type of investment?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Whats the site?
What are you selling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
Comment Utility
http://lonefoxmedia.blogspot.com/

This is what I created per the instructions I got....  I do affiliate stuff on my websites, so I know that, but I don't get this....
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
>So I just bought this "how to" pdf to make a lot of money in no time flat

The best way to make money is to have a book about how to make money in no time flat

You are not the only one looking for the quick and easy way to wealth by sitting back and watching the internet.   It just doesn't exist without a lot of hard work.

To your specific question, you are talking about an affiliate marketing plan where you are supposed to lead people to buy sound cloud listen?  Last I heard or thought, soundlcloud is free https://soundcloud.com.  I checked your link to your paypal button and it just goes to your personal account.  The way it is set up, you are taking money, but not offering anything in return.  

What I think happened is somebody else read a book about how to make money and they were told to write a book about how to make money....  I do wish you luck in figuring all of this out.

Please read through some similar questions on affiliate marketing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Miscellaneous/Q_28181574.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/HTML/Q_28074845.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/Q_28223475.html
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like a big scam, are you buying these 'likes' from someone else?
If it was so easy everyone would be doing it.

Soundcloud is free padas, this is just some kind of 'black hat' marketing scheme to make you look popular. Like all those emails promising to get you listed in a 1000 blogs.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Don't get into affiliate marketing unless you really understand the PPC business and are willing to put in a lot of time and effort full time and are willing to take big risks in investing advertising(and have the ability to shake off the loss).  There are probably have just a few more people doing well at affiliate marketing then people that do well playing the lotto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
Comment Utility
Ok, I took out the paypal links/options. I put in for a refund from this person/company. Let's see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
Comment Utility
Ok, the guy gave me the refund. What's funny after I put the blog out there with the Paypal info etc,. the pageviews went to like 325 views in about two hours...just weird.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Got a link to this guys site?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Views mean nothing.  You could have had a bot that found form and tried over and over to submit.  You should look at unique visits by non spiders and check the referrer source.  You may have had some traffic from people that viewed this question but did not answer as well.

It is not likely that simply adding paypal buttons increases traffic.

When you see sites like this http://www.soundcloudviral.com/ you are not gaining anything that will help.  http://www.jonloomer.com/2014/01/13/bad-facebook-marketing-strategies/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
Comment Utility
http://www.jvzoo.com/products/72279

cathal.....this is the ad i received.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
When I receive marketing like that it goes in the bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
Comment Utility
I know, cathal. Sometimes I get some pretty cool plugins etc. since I work with wordpress so I don't immediately trash them. I am new at the monetizing part of all this and of course this was too good to be true. I still don't get it.... if the Soundcloud stuff is free, why would someone PAY to purchase tunes off of it?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You're paying for popularity like getting Facebook likes (because your life evolves around it)

They probably have another get rich scheme where they pay you to listen to and like the tracks on Soundcloud

Get the idea...?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
And the problem is there are no engaged  users.

Let's say you own a Pub and you wanted to fill your establishment with people to make it look like it is busy.  Just that day, you get mail from Pub-O-Matic-Marketing offering to fill your place with people.   Just pay $1,000 and we guarantee to fill your pub with 100 people each day for the week.  You pay the the $$ and the next day 100 people show up fill your place and there is no room for anybody else.  Since they were given an incentive to show up and stay for a few hours through a different easy money scheme.  The problem is none of these people have any interest in your pub or any pub, they just want the free reward they were promised.

The result, they ate all your free peanuts, left the bathroom a mess, and didn't buy any of your fine brew because nobody in that group were drinkers.  Not only did you loose revenue each day, your staff didn't make any tips so they quit and went to work down the street at Charlies pub because he was packed with all of your regulars that defected because they couldn't get in to your place.

So, which is better, 100 easy  likes, or 10 engaged customers?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
Comment Utility
I've learned more about affiliate marketing here than I have in a dozen other sources.
Thanks folks.
0