?
Solved

MS Outlook 2007 locks Up When

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Ms Outlook 2007 sometime locks up when trying to print some emails attachements.  After reinstalling MS office-no fix, I changed out machines and logged that user in and it still does the same thing.  
We have Exchange Server 6.5 with MS Server 2003 Standard SP2, our PC's connect to this exchange server to get there email.  No one else within our network has this problem.  I wondering if this could be a result of a corrupt Exchange profile. At this point we are stumped and not sure what to try next.  Network connection has been tested for connection problems - no problems, Exchange has not reported (Event Viewer) problems.

Please Help!

Thank You in advance.

mhynes
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Hynes
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780273
Did you try forwarding the email to another user and printing?
What type of attachments are you trying to print?

If you have OWA setup - try printing from there.
Are you able to "save as" then print?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcj2006
ID: 39780799
Recreate your OST

    Exit Outlook.
    In Control Panel,  double-click Mail.

 select the profile name, and then click Properties.

    On the E-mail tab, select the Exchange account, and then click Change.
    Clear the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box.
    Click More Settings.
    On the Advanced tab, click Offline Folder File Settings.
    Click Disable Offline Use, and then in the dialog box that appears, click Yes.


    Again, click Offline Folder File Settings.
    Click OK.
    In the dialog box that appears, click Yes.
    Under Cached Exchange Mode Settings, select the Use Cached Exchange Mode checkbox.
    Click OK, click Next, and then click Finish.
    In the Account Settings and Mail Setup dialog boxes, click Close.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39781681
check your pc is in infected by malware or virus.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000071
0