Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Framwork 1.1 on Windows Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,020 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have an accounting program that runs off of Framework 1.1 but I am unable to install it on Windows Server 2012 Essentials. Please provide me with information on how I can get this installed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csciarro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39780259
Per Microsoft:

It is not possible to manually install the .NET Framework 1.1 on Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2012 R2. It is no longer supported. If you try to install the package, the following error message is displayed: "Setup cannot continue because this version of the .NET Framework is incompatible with a previously installed one." To solve this problem, install the .NET Framework 3.5 SP1. This version includes the .NET Framework 2.0 (the release that follows the .NET Framework 1.1), which is supported on Windows 8 and Windows 8.1. You should always try to install the application first to determine if it will automatically be updated to a later version of the .NET Framework. If it does not, contact your ISV for an application update.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780266
.NET Framework V1.1 does not work on Windows 8 / 8.1 so I do not expect it will work on Server 2012 either.

Can you upgrade the Accounting program?  or can the vendor of the Accounting program do that?  

You may have to run the Accounting program on an older PC and work it that way, or else put a virtual machine on the Server and run it that way.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39820734
@csciarro - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0