Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winzip, how to view zip or jar files embedded within a jar file

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a master jar file.  I use WinZip to view it

Within this master jar file, I see other jar files, in which I want to expand and view

I go to the right hand pane, and rt click

I clock on OPEN, it says something like are your really sure...

I say OK, but I never actually get to see the file

How can I view jars embedded within other jfar files with WInZip ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 500 total points
ID: 39780932
Not sure exactly what's failing there - sounds like some issue specific to WinZip.

But if you just take the jar and unzip it onto the local drive (rather than viewing it within WinZip itself), then you can just keep repeating the process to walk a tree of jar files.

Or if you don't want to do that all by hand you can use a tool like rjar to do it all for you in one go:
https://code.google.com/p/rjar/

Doug
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 500 total points
ID: 39781451
You can use the Opensource tools like 7-Zip or JD-Gui...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39781583
they say to rename the jar to zip :

here they explain it :  http://ostermiller.org/opening_jar_files.html
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39782005
Within this master jar file, I see other jar files
Just fyi, you can't use jars in this way as libraries without the use of special classloaders such as used by 'OneJar' implementations.

And another fyi - the utility to which i've linked earlier:

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/45-jarsearch

supports directory recursion, but not nesting of jars
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39782766
:)
0