Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cell Format

Posted on 2014-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Can anyone tell me what is wrong with the formulas in column G?
Book5.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:wcody
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39780378
There's a space in front of each of the numbers in Column F. That's breaking the calculation because it's multiplying a string by a number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcody
ID: 39780383
So how do I correct the problem?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39780395
You have to make sure the numbers in F get added without the space or go to each cell in column F and remove the extra space from in front of the numbers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39780409
Either do a search/replace for the space character

or use a formula like this

=E2*SUBSTITUTE(F2,CHAR(160),"")
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39780418
To do a search/replace

Select the character in the cell. (You would have to do this because the space is not a normal space) and then paste it in the search box.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780451
Hi, I did 2 steps:
1. select data in F column and replaces point to comma (CTRL+H)
2. enter (double click or F2) any cell in F column and copy the leading character which looks like space but it is not and replace it by nothing (CTRL+H)

As I did this I get formula working (see attached sample)
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39793999
The nub of the problem is that the formula does arithmetic when the cells are formatted as text, even though they contain numbers.

It is easy to set the format of cells to text, but there is no obvious way to reverse the process. You have used one way, but that would be tedious if you have more than your six cells to do.

Microsoft has an article here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291047

It lists seven methods, including the one that you used. I think this would be the quickest in your case

"Use the Text to Columns Command
This method works best if the data is arranged in a single column. The following example assumes that the data is in column A and starts in row 1 ($A$1). To use this example, follow these steps:

    Select one column of cells that contain the text.
    On the Data menu or ribbon, click Text to Columns.
    Under Original data type, click Delimited, and click Next.
    Under Delimiters, click to select the Tab check box, and click Next.
    Under Column data format, click General.
    Click Advanced and make any appropriate settings for the Decimal separator and Thousands separator. Click OK.
    Click Finish."
0