Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Log / Monitoring?

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello Guys,

Before I ask my question, I would like to apologize if this question was asked before. Is there a way to find out who has been logging into our Citrix server and which application have they been using for let's say the last 30 days? We are running Xen App 4.5.
0
Comment
Question by:HawNets
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39781109
Yes, EdgeSight captures all of that for you and lots more.  EdgeSight is a bit painful to set up and configure because there are some little "gotchas," but if you read through the documentation in full, you should do fine.  

EdgeSight has canned reports that provide exactly this data.  You can schedule the reports to automatically output to you based on a daily or weekly basis (not monthly).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawNets
ID: 39781164
Do we have to pay for EdgeSight?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39781553
Licensing depends on your version. I'm not 100% certain with PS4.5 as it's an old system but generally if you had platinum licenses you got Edgesight. Otherwise you had to pay.  The licensing info is here for reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126059

You should be able to use 5.4 with 4.5 which is still available: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/edgesight54/es-system-reqs-54.html

It's not so tough to install in my experience but  configuration and using it is often a bit less than intuitive.

Some step by step instructions for installing it are here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130967
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jnordeng earned 1500 total points
ID: 39782931
Just a thought, but check out Terminal Services Log from http://www.terminalserviceslog.com/.  I am not sure if it will support your version, but worth checking out.

There is a trial, it is not painful to setup and gives you pretty good stats on the overall Citrix environment including user usage and applications.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 39802162
0