Solved

Redirect email attachments to the cloud

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Using SBS 2011. Looking for a solution that will redirect incoming emails with large attachments to a cloud service & then notify user so they could login to the cloud & access or download that email attachment. SBS server store is taking a very large hit due to large attachments to multiple users. Exchange store is currently 275GB. Other solutions or ideas are welcome too.
0
Comment
Question by:yohayon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39780419
The settings you want are in Exchange Management Console, Organisation Configuration, Hub Transport then select Transport Rules

Right click and select "New Transport rule".

Selection criteria: From users Outside the organization AND when any attachment file name contains text patterns then list the extensions you want.

Then in the Actions tab, select 'redirect the message to addresses' option, and select your email from the list (or an external contact from your Cloud service)

Hope this will help,
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 39780437
Thanks but was also looking for a full solution with cloud provider that hosts this service
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39780439
Also, here are my list of extensions that I use:

.exe or .scr or .zip or .pif or .cab or .cat or .com or .cmd or .vbs or .acl or .adp or .bas or .chm or .cpl or .crt or .hlp or .htg or .inf or .ins or .isp or .js or .jse or .msi or .mdg or .mdl or .mde or .mdc or .mdz or .msp or .pcd or .reg or .scr or .scf or .shs or .vri or .vb or .vbe or .wsc or .wsf or .wsh or .app or .fxp or .prg or .mdw or .mdt or .ops or .ksh or .esh or .ctxjpg or .zipx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39780699
You could put it through an online email filtering provider.  You can set limits on most of them so that it quarantines attachments over a specific size.  These can then be manually released or viewed online.

You would also be able to filter by email attachments.

This kind of service would be your primary MX and filter all of your emails.  I.e. the emails would get filtered before hitting your server not redirected based on a rule.

Hope that helps a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 39794364
If I would prefer each user accessing attachments in the cloud, they should not be able to access or view other peoples attachments. Need their own account for each user. Can you recommend a provider of this service?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39794609
Spambrella to name one - http://www.spambrella.com/

Their online filtering service will allow end users to release their own attachments/quarantined items without being able to access other users attachments.  These rights can be given to users if needed though

If you're interested I would suggest that you contact them and discuss your requirements.  They offer a 30-Day free (no obligation) trial of their services.
0