Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External Data Connection producing error

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I have an excel file that is connected to a sql database. I am able to refresh the data when working from my workstation, but when anyone else tries to refresh the data from their computers, it produces an error message stating that the user does not have access.

I have tried sharing the odc file and editing it to not include information regarding my workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:susnewyork
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781675
Is the connection via odbc? When setting up a DSN on another users computer (not yours) did you fill in the authentication or is it windows based?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781854
Most likely the user does not have authorization to read the SQL Server database your application is using.   Check with your SQL Server Administrator and verify the security setting on the SQL Server database include the other user(s) or a Security Group those users belongs to.
0