Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Connection

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
MS exchange disconnects when I attach an Ethernet cable. Connects only on wireless. Outlook won't connect.
0
Comment
Question by:sonotf
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780574
Hi

Really? Wireless in a server or what OS are you using? (Obviously your binding order is not correct.)

Or, a workstation on wireless can connect to Exchange but wired it cannot? a) can you internet wired, can you ping the exchangeserver?. It the wire on the same subnet as the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39780735
Also, possible you connectors are only on the Wireless IP, not <all available IP> settings.

And wireless in a server?  I would not recommend that mainly because the throughput isn't nearly as high and can be interrupted by all sorts of things outside your control.
0