[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding 2nd Exchange 2010 server for failover

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to set up a 2nd Exchange server for failover, I need high availability.  Can I put mailbox/CAS/HT roles on each server and join them to a DAG?  If I do this, can I run MLB on the DC both on the same LAN. Both exchange servers are in offices with DC's (2008r2 Standard) The DC's are fairly (Dell T420, less than a year old)  robust and not being used for anything other than to house scans and DNS.  Currently we are just running all Exchange roles on one server.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnroark
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780805
"If I do this, can I run MLB on the DC both on the same LAN"

Don't understand this part of the question.

You can put all of the roles on to the same server and have them in the DAG.
However you cannot use WNLB in that scenario, if you want the clients to follow then you will need a CAS Array and a hardware load balancer.

Without the CAS Array you cannot get the clients to fail over as well - the DAG is JUST the databases.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781111
MLB are you referring to this as Microsoft Load Balancing? If you are its actually WNLB (windows network load balancing). The answer to your question is No you cannot use WNLB if you have all of the roles on a single server. WNLB is not supported for production environments and personally it is not that reliable anyways. That being said for CAS load balancing you will need to use a 3rd party hardware or virtual load balancer. For Exchange 2010 it is recommended to use a Layer 7 load balancer because CAS uses "connection affinity" and you will need to setup a CAS Array as well.

Exchange 2013 allows you to use a layer 4 or layer 7 load balancer as CAS is architected differently and CAS no longer has "connection affinity" it has "stateless connections" instead.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnroark
ID: 39782559
As a follow up question, is it possible to put all roles on both servers and then in the case of an outage just change the pointers on the host? (in our case godaddy) The building with the current server has redundant ISP's, so if there was an issue is would most likely be a hardware failure.  In that case, I could manually redirect to the other server in another building.

Thanks
0