Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving to new mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hello,

We have recently been receiving the following error/event pertaining to our mailbox database:
Log: Application
Type: Error
Event: 476
Agent Time: 2014-01-14 10:02:00Z
Event Time: 06:01:05 PM 14-Jan-2014 UTC
Source: ESE
Category: Database Page Cache
Username: N/A
Computer: RTIS-Corp.Realtimeca.local
Description: Information Store (1772) Mailbox Database 1418052236: The database page read from the file "D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1418052236\Mailbox Database 1418052236.edb" at offset 9154002944 (0x00000002219f0000) (database page 279357 (0x4433D)) for 32768 (0x00008000) bytes failed verification because it contains no page data. The read operation will fail with error -1019 (0xfffffc05). If this condition persists then please restore the database from a previous backup. This problem is likely due to faulty hardware. Please contact your hardware vendor for further assistance diagnosing the problem.

It was decided to take the following action:
- Create a new mailbox database.
- Move all mailboxes to the new database
- Delete the original database and create a new one
- Move all mailbox back to the freshly created one

My question is twofold
1. Is there a problem with relocating the following accounts to the new database:
 - Administrator
 - Discovery Search Mailbox
 2. Once I've moved them all over, is there any reason to create a new one and move them back?  Any reason why I can't just keep them on the newly created database once I move them all over?
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39780802
No problem with moving those mailboxes.
You will probably have to move some others, called arbitration mailboxes as well.

get-mailbox -Database “Mailbox Database 1¿ -Arbitration | New-MoveRequest –TargetDatabase “Mailbox Database 2¿

Once you have moved everything and dropped the original, there is nothing to say that you have to move them back. Just ensure the new database is in the backup configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39780810
Thanks Simon.  Would this Arbitration mailbox be listed in the original mailbox list, or anywhere else?  I don't see it listed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 668 total points
ID: 39780813
1. There are no problem with relocating them, you can move or delete and re-create arbitration mailboxes.

http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/10/exchange-2010-what-is-arbitration.htm

2. No reason to move them back and forth unless it's on slower SAN, or not enough space or just a temporary space etc.... It's really your call on that
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39781617
You don't see the arbitration mailboxes listed in the usual views as they are hidden. You can only see them with get-mailbox -arbitration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39786288
Thanks everyone.  Very much appreciated.

Regards,
Real-Timer.
0