Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java, does the order in which jar files are specified within a manifest file matter

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Ina manifest of a jar file, does the order in which the jars are listed matter.

WHll the former fars be able to acess the later jars.  Will the later jars be able to access the former jars

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39780687
To clarify, I mean two jar files referenced with in the Rsrc-Class-Path: of the manifest
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 668 total points
ID: 39780910
The order doesn't matter (unless you had the same class name in two of the jars - which should never happen).  They can all see each other and classes from any one can access classes from any other.

Doug
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 664 total points
ID: 39781565
Order doesn't matter at all.

You can think of it as follows:
- unzip all jars in the same root directory (respecting the sub directories they include)
- all the class files you become in the root directory (and it's subdirectories) this way are now visible for each java program using these jar files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 39782012
I mean two jar files referenced with in the Rsrc-Class-Path: of the manifest
Sounds like a custom header. The normal one is Class-Path, in which order is irrelevant
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39782759
:)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39784655
Thanx 4 axxepting
0