Solved

Windows xp cannot connect to Windows7 pro share

Posted on 2014-01-14
8
876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Small WorkGroup network.   (no domain)
Mostly Win7 pro x64 pc's connecting to a Win7 pro x64bit acting as a server.
all windows 7 pc's connect just fine.
there are 2 xp pro sp3 pc's that are denied access
get "server is not accessible"
\\server\c$   same thing.
UNC is off,  No Software Firewalls.
"change Advanced Sharing Settings" on the server is setup correctly.
can ping server IP  
xp pc's used be connected to a domain server but was properly dis-joined and those
profiles were deleted.

so basically,  win7 is refusing xp only
0
Comment
Question by:Rufus-R
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcj2006
ID: 39780726
Are the Xp machines in the same workgroup as the window 7 "server" ?
Does it work if you try \\server ipaddress\c$ ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39780728
are XP machenes able to ping "server" by hostname or only by IP?
what if you try to access "server" share via \\IP\c$?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rufus-R
ID: 39780747
yes ,  workstations/server are all on the default  "Workgroup" network
and i can ping the server from xp by it name or ip
so DNS is ok.

as stated above.   \\server\c$  is refused as well..  

strangest thing ..  
rather i do UNC or IP   \\192.168.2.22  \\server   the connection is refused immediately
oh.. and the shares are setup with "everyone" full access
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39780749
Be sure "File Sharing Connections" is set to 40- or 56- bit (on the Win7 system).    XP can't handle 128,
XP Sharing
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Rufus-R
ID: 39780763
Yep..  read about that on MS page.   ill go double check but encryption should be at
40/56 bit
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39780925
Set up the XP users as users on the Windows 7 machine. Make sure "Use passwords" is selected in the Windows 7 Network and Sharing Center, Advanced Sharing Options. This should disable Homegroup, but make sure Homegroup is disabled (XP cannot use Homegroup).

Try, as a test, sharing the entire Windows 7 drive to the users set up in the first step.

Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869 for NTLM compatibility and perhaps set the applicable registry key to 1 in the Windows 7 machine.

Make sure all machines are Pro and none are Home.

On the XP machines, make sure Simple File Sharing is disabled.

What error do you get with NET USE Z:  \IPofWindows7\Folder ?

This all works - I do it myself.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rufus-R
ID: 39783947
>>Make sure "Use passwords" is >>selected in the Windows 7 Network and Sharing Center, Advanced Sharing Options. This >>should disable Homegroup, but make sure Homegroup is disabled (XP cannot use >>Homegroup).

this did the trick..  Awesome !!!  
thanks allot
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39783976
@Rufus-R - Thanks for the update and I was very happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0