Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open browser window/tab BEHIND current window

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I guess I am asking for a pop-under solution.  I tried to do

w=window.open('blah')
w.blur()
window.focus()

but that doesn't work at all.

Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jglazer63
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39780760
Hi,
which OS and which browser have you tried?
How do you run this code? onload or onclick event?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39780786
There is no reliable cross browser method of doing this, you may get a bit of luck with this
https://github.com/tuki/js-popunder

But not in Chrome,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 39781186
OS and Browser doesn't matter.  I need a global solution.  I have a feeling its not possible.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781190
There is no global solution, it's a bad practise to start with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 39782133
Came to the same conclusion.  Thanks
0