Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid Monitor

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Good day,

I was looking for a solution to monitor the RAID's of each of my servers at different sites.
They are all ACER servers I have about 6 in operation

Do i need unique software depending on each raid card like I currently have? Or is there one solution which I can deploy on all sites so they are all the same ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39780825
All RAID controllers use vendor/product unique programming interfaces.  You simply won't find any product on the planet that does them all.

So exactly what RAID controllers do you use?

(Note also that some RAID controllers are profoundly dumb so there may not be any monitoring software out there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39780856
They are LSI raid controllers, Dedicated,

I use the megaRAID storage manager software to connect to most of them however I notice on two of my servers which run as VM's I am unable to connect where as on physical machines I have no troubles at all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39780921
That is correct.   The virtual machine won't see the physical hardware, that is the point of virtualization.  If it could talk to the RAID controller directly, then that would mean any VM could potentially reconfigure the controller and destroy data outside of the VM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39780948
ok Fair enough. What can I do on my servers which run RM's to monitor the raid cards?

I use VM ware tech,.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780979
You monitor it from the physical vmware machine that boots to linux rather than the VMs.

Check this link out
http://www.thomas-krenn.com/en/wiki/Monitoring_LSI_RAID_Controllers_in_VMware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39784106
Thanks for the info. Having a read over it now. Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39784891
Look at something like Nagios (www.nagios.org) to monitor your servers and their RAID arrays.
0