Solved

View Quarantined E Mail on SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-01-14
9
800 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi, where can I view the spam E Mail that exchange blocks ? I would also like to change the configuration of the spam filters.

Thanks, Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 100 total points
ID: 39780797
By default, nothing is quarantined.
The settings are all in EMC, under Org Config, Hub Transport. There should be an anti-spam tab.

To create a mailbox to catch the quarantined content, follow this TechNet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123746(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39780821
Hi, thanks for quick response. This looks like it just covers the content filtering option and not the others, ie IP Block List, Sender ID etc ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39780837
Hi, where can I view the spam E Mail that exchange blocks ?
open Exchange Management Console / expand Organizational Configuration / Hub Transport / anti-spam

I would also like to change the configuration of the spam filters.
which ones would you like to change?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 400 total points
ID: 39780845
Right click on 'Content Filtering' go to 'Actions' tab you can check 'Quarantine messages with SCL ratings greater than or equal to:' place your email here or one that you want to use to check SPAM. From this email account you can resend if it's a false positive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39780849
Hi, they are all enabled apart from content filtering as that was blocking too many. Can I forward the other ones to an E Mail account ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39780860
No only the content filtering.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39780862
You may want to enable content filtering and watch the email account associated with it until you get the false positives (SCL) configured correctly. Note you can resend to the users if something comes in the queue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39780863
Or go with a 3rd party spam filter.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39780866
Cloudmark offers a two week trial that works well.

Click here for download.
0