[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot apply SP2 or SP3 to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello,

We need to update our Microsoft Exchange Server (2007) to SP3 in order to set up a hybrid environment to facilitate staged migration to O365, however we are unable to install either SP2 or SP3.

When running the SP2 setup - it passes the checks - but fails with the error 'Unable to remove product with code 24b2c164-de66-44fe-b468-a46d9d5e6b31.  This update package could not be opened.  Error code is 1635.

We have tried re-downloading the package - no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:iain_stephen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780839
Forget about applying SP2, it is very old. I would stick to SP3.
Ensure that any AV software has been disabled. Do you have Forefront installed on the machine? That can generate the error.

Do you have any rollups installed on the server already? If so, try removing them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iain_stephen
ID: 39781049
Interesting - ok - we will review this tomorrow..
0
 

Author Comment

by:iain_stephen
ID: 39781053
FYI - We do NOT have ForeFront on the machine - McAfee GroupShield but disabled it while attempting to update...

Other roll-ups may be there though...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781133
try this...

download this file and save it in c:\windows\installer folder...

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21385

...then try SP3 installation again
seems that file is missing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iain_stephen
ID: 39782236
Thanks very much.  Combined approach did the trick.
0