Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printed letterhead software

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Please help me find software on windows7 that creates business logo on paper letterhead.  There was software previously but on an old computer and client does not remember name of software.

Also word processing would be required also.

Client has difficulty using Microsoft word for this requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39780851
Word can produce documents with logos in the header and/or footer on the first page.
What difficulty is your client having with Word that another programme might do easier or better?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 39780907
Hello,

There are many desktop publishing applications that you client may have used. Microsoft produces Publisher.

Adobe has products as well (In-Design, Illustrator), then there's QuarkXpress and there are also free open source products like Scribus.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 39782208
I would probably be best to create the logo in an external or online application and import into word or a desktop publishing program. http://www.logomaker.com/

It's hard to place text and logos exactly where you want using Word. Use a desktop publishing program (e.g. Publisher as already suggested). You may already have this with your version of MS Office.

This free desktop publishing program is well worth trying ...
http://www.serif.com/desktop-publishing-software/
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 668 total points
ID: 39782686
Word is not a graphics programme, so actually creating a logo image might be a problem, unless it can be made up of simple shapes.

However if you already have an image and want to use it somewhere on the first or all pages of letters to be created from the template, then Word will do the job as well as anything. There are sufficient rules to place and keep images where needed, within the context of multi-page, editable flowing text.

For a letterhead it is simple. Just put the image and any text in the Header.

Again, what is it that your client is having difficulty with?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791577
now I am informed about logos and publishing software.
0