?
Solved

Upgrading  & moving exchange 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2014-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I am running win2003 R2 64bit with exchange 2007 SP2.

I need to upgrade to Exchange 2013, with Win 2012 R2.

I am running Hyper V, so the 2012 R2 is a VM.

Does anyone know of any good websites with step by step instructions on how to perform this migration?

Much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 750 total points
ID: 39780877
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 39780886
Exchange 2013 is not yet supported on 2012 R2. So there is no migration guidance in that scenario and you will find that attempting to go it alone will be painful and broken.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39780912
So should I only upgrade to 2010 for now, and in a few months or whenever it's supported, upgrade to it then?

How do you know for sure that exchange 2013 is not supported on win 2012 R2?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39780947
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39780954
I won't presume to tell you that you should upgrade to 2010. Or use 2012 instead of 2012 R2. Or whether you should upgrade at all and just wait. Your resources, time, budget, are your own. So only you can make those decisions.

As far as support, Microsoft always publishes system requirements. Exchange 2013 is here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.150).aspx

You can see that 2012 R2 is *not* listed as a supported OS. When they add support, they'll update this document. You should always be checking system requirements before installing software. While the OS is a great example, if you are just making assumptions you  could also run into other things where you don't meet minimum requirements. You'd be surprised how many "IT Pros" I saw buy 2008 R2 licenses a few years ago for their existing servers at the time, just to find out they didn't have a processor that supported 64-bits, or didn't support the necessary instruction sets, etc. A lot of money spent on a license and CALs...just to either have to bust their budget to buy new servers. Or sit on the unused licenses. System requirements aren't suggestions and shouldn't be glossed over.

But if you need explicit further proof, there is always the Exchange team itself, which maintains a blog and wrote this about 2012 R2:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/09/17/exchange-support-for-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

And while it isn't normal to "update" an old blog entry, I'm fairly sure they will post a new one when support is actually added. And that hasn't come out yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39780978
EEhotline:

On that website, it lists a checklist, but it only shows the instructions for the first step.
How do I perform the rest of the steps on the checklist?

Checklist
Exchange 2013 Deployment
Digital Certificates Configurations
Configure Exchange-related virtual directories
Configure offline address book (OAB)
Move Internet mail flow from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013
Move Client Access from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013
Move mailboxes from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013
Move public folder data from Exchange 2013 to Exchange 2013
Decommissioning Exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39781118
I think I will just upgrade to Exchange 2010 for now, and maybe later this year, we'll upgrade to 2013.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39781121
Thanks guys, will just upgrade to exchange 2010 for now.
0