[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CryptoLocker Files

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a client that was recently hit with the CryptoLocker virus.  We have it cleaned off, but of course there are corrupted/encrypted files that they need access to.  This only seems to have effected Word, Excel, and PDFs, but not all Word, Excel, or PDFs.  Its very random on which files are corrupted and which ones open normally.  We have restored from backup as far back as 1 month ago but the files are still corrupt.  I have also tried restoring from our offsite backup vendor and those files are corrupt.  How can I get those files fixed or restored properly? Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jhaysbns
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781085
unfortunately your client is screwed without a backup you have to pay the ransomware within the 72 hours time frame


Cryptolocker prevention kit
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39781272
I've run into this on just a few computers, but the symptoms appeared very quickly (within a day or so) from the infection.  Is it believable that the virus hit over a month ago?

Have you tried restoring those data files to a computer that has never been hit with this virus?

The only solutions that I have seen are these:
1)  Pay the ransom within 72 hours
2) Restore from good backup
3) Use "Restore Previous Versions"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39781441
Nothing to add. The only known answers are already given. This comment is only intended as an extra bit of confirmation.

Tom
0