Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Clustering - Can a cluster be created that does NOT depend on Active Directory?

Posted on 2014-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Can a Microsoft Windows cluster be created using standalone member servers?  

I have only ever created clusters within a specific Active Directory, but a failover cluster that I had to work on today had ALL domain controllers living on Hyper-V VM's...and the entire cluster went down when the SAN controller crashed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jkeegan123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780982
As listed in the system requirements, Active Directory is required:


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197454(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 39780994
We have moved the domain controller for this particular environment onto local storage on one cluster node....to get this environment back up, we had to:  

- Connect a laptop to the SAN and extract the VHD's of a DC
- Create a new VM on local storage using the existing VHD's
- Re-address the VM as it was before (without the VM config files, the "hardware" changed and the server thought it had a new NIC).

What do you think of the local cluster node as a DC?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39781006
I'd need to know a lot more about the underlying topology before I could make any statement either direction. Not really a topic that could be covered in the scope of an EE question.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39781107
domain controllers as cluster nodes are not recommended prior to Windows 2012 and not supported at all in 2012

How to use Windows Server cluster nodes as domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281662
0