Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Hyper-V , How to P2V Linux into HyperV virtual machine

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
4,140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We  have a new serevr which will be plan to install Windows 2012 Hyper-V, One of the our physical machine running with Redhat Linux 6.0 and we plan to migrate this server into Hyper-V as Guest OS.

How we can P2V this machine and put it on Hyper-V virtualization ? I would appreciate if someone can provide me with a guide n how we can do this migration works .
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39781002
P2V a Linux guest to Hyper-V is not supported by Microsoft. (Nor I would recommend)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781551
You could try, a two stagae conversion,  using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 to create a VMDK, and then V2V by StarWind Software to create the VHD.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39783173
My experience was not pleasant with the two stage conversion because this method requires extensive amount of downtime after the vmware conversion -

Downloading the vmdk from ESX datastore, converting it to vhd, and lastly copying it back to the hyper-v server. (Unless you running it directly on the hyper-v server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39854924
Thanks for the explanation, do we have to pay for vmdk ESX data store or it comes free
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854966
ESXi is a free download from VMware.
0