Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 - No bounce back on deleted email

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
G'day guys,

SBS 2008 - all updates installed

Awhile ago the company went through a few staff members leaving permanently and so I deleted the user account via SBS Console. Worked fine.

However now they have just started noticing that there was never any bounce back emails on the email accounts, they just seem to be received or dropped. The sender thinks its a valid email, the business doesn't know anything about it.

Is there anything that I can change to fix this? Its been well over 1 month for deleted mailbox retention so I can't recover.

Regards,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781030
I have found a similar question just like yours. Hope it helps

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28311748.html

Or check here:
NDR
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39781043
System should be set by default to send NDR's for none existing email addresses?
Someone must have changed those settings.
Run the wizards in the console again to default the settings.
You can also recreate the email addresses and set an "out of office"
- or in EMC just add the emails as a secondary SMTP address to an existing user and receive/ respond to these emails when they arrive (or make a rule and do it automatically)

Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39781056
EEhotline - thanks for the heads up.

I had installed Sophos Puremessage and in my usual haste had turned off recipient filtering. Shame on me.

Once that was turned on now all is as it should be. But I would have thought that Sophos Puremessage would have taken over.

Never mind, lesson learnt and thank you for the remarkably quick responses.
0