Solved

Windows 7 Home Directory Not Mapping

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
A Windows 7 sp1 Ultimate 64b PC which has been on line for over a 1 year now cannot map its home directory (R: drive) the network path to the file server is \\FileServer\share$\UserName.  The user's home directory is stored on a Windows 3008 R2 virtual server.

Here is what we know so far.
1.  Mapping the R: drive using the net use command returns this error “The network connection could not be found.  System error 53 has occurred.”
2.  It is not a permission issue.  A shortcut to the home directory opens just fine.
3.  Network connectivity is solid.
4.  Over 300 users (Windows 7 & Citrix Users) successfully use the same share to access their home directory.
5.  When I logon to the PC as a domain admin I get the same error connecting to my home directory.
6.  When using another PC the user’s R: drive successfully maps.
7.  PC was rejoined to the domain.
8.  The user’s local profile has been rebuilt.  Not using a roaming profile.
9.  Cannot restore the system because there are system restore points before this started.
10.  No windows updates installed.
11.  Last application upgraded was November 2013.  This problem started about 20 days ago.
12.  The R: drive will be displayed in the Computer window, but when it is clicked the error shown below is displayed.
12.  Worked around problem by moving creating a share on the user’s home directory.  \\FileServer\ UserName$

Error returned when attempting to access R: drive
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39781032
What happens in the same test with NET USE Z: \\IP_of_FileServer\folder  ?

You are correct that Error 53 is not a permission error - it is a connection error. It has not gotten to the point of permissions.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 39781044
Using an IP address not tested.  Interesting thought.
I will not be able to try it until Thursday.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39781052
Thanks. Please let us know then.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39781102
on the one hand, trying by IP address in the UNC path is not a bad idea if trying to rule out name resolution issue
on the other hand, the fact that the machine was removed and added to the domain might blow that theory away if it can talk to a domain controller

interesting though if that does work
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39781117
I did think of that, however, Error 53 says "No connection". I am trying to think what else if not name resolution.

@epmmis - Also try doing a TCP/IP Reset on the Windows 7 machine.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator:  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Also on the problem computer:  ipconfig flusdns,
Then net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Also, have you restarted the Server since this issue occurred?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39818948
@epmmis - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now