Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to lockdown signatures in outlook 2010?

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
How can I lock-down user's outlook signatures in Outlook 2010, so users are unable to change them?
Users are on Windows 7 PC's.
0
Comment
Question by:Princstf
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782260
Hello,

You can't prevent users from changing the signature but you can use a logon script to change the signature to whatever you want it to be each time the user logs on. See my blog post here for an explanation on how to set this up:

http://jamiemckillop.wordpress.com/2012/07/06/deploying-a-standard-outlook-signature-52/

-JJ
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39782612
0
 

Author Comment

by:Princstf
ID: 39783769
JJ and Airmark thank you for the post. Currently reviewing both suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Princstf
ID: 39786644
Davis
Thank you for your comment.  Tested your suggestion, by making the user SIGNATURES Folder -(READ ONLY). However I need to apply this for over 200 users. I tried creating a GPO to lockdown users  %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Signatures folder, but the GPO do not seem to be working.  Not to sure I configured the GPO correctly. Please help!!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39786719
I'm an old fashioned MS-Dos kinda guy so....

icacls %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Signatures /deny %username% (d,wd) /t

as part of a login script for non-admin users ought to do it. Check to see if there are other subfolders under Signatures that need write permissions first; though, OK? (I don't think their are; but, don't have a PC with Office 2010 to check, at the moment)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753525.aspx
0