Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open ports from inside the network

Posted on 2014-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi Experts,

There is going to be a conference at work from inside the Fortigate firewall and the Engineer giving the presentation ask me to make sure that these ports are not restricted and they are allow for traffic to go out and return. By the way the presenter will use a VPN device to connect to his cisco head-end
5060 UDP & TCP bidirectional
5061 TCP bidirectional


Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39781439
What advice are you looking for? It seems like a reasonable request for the given purpose.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783115
Hi,

If he is using VPN then FortiGate will act as VPN pass through. Just check with him what VPN he is using (IPSec, SSL or PPT). Based on that open the ports and no need to worry about other ports since the traffic will be paasing via VPN tunnel.

Refer the following kb article to create a policy,
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=100114

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 39793203
Honestly I loved your answer because I call Fortinet support and they went through a long process to open those ports and at the the Senior Engineer show me how to configure it and it is the same link you provided me.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 39793451
You are welcome!
0