Solved

Upgrading from exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2014-01-14
9
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I am running win 2003 R2, with exchange 2007 SP2.

I would like to upgrade to exchange 2010.  I will be running windows 2012 R2 in a VM.

Any good websites with step by step instructions on to perform this task?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 39781142
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 100 total points
ID: 39781147
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 39781174
dsnegi_25dec - some of those links refer to 2012; the author is looking at 2012 R2 which is not supported

afacts - either move to windows 2008 R2 with exchange 2010 SP3 or wait for exchange 2013 SP1 which will be supported on windows 2012 R2
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39781187
open third link plz
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39781271
seth2740, so if I wait for exchange 2013 SP1, will that be one file, or do I install exchange 2013, and then apply the Service pack?

Also, what is easier to migrate or transition from 2007 to 2013SP1?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39781299
dsnegi_25dec - i did open the third link; exchange 2010 SP3 which supports windows 2012; NOT 2012 R2

afacts - it will be a regular installation with the service pack.  they have done the same thing with exchange 2010.  you don't need to install RTM then apply the latest service pack; the service pack is the full product now with the latest components before any rollups.  2013 SP1 isn't released yet but have read 2012 R2 is supported with it.  haven't done a migration to it from 2007 but this article discusses what is required; might possibly change with the SP1 release

Upgrade from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898581%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 100 total points
ID: 39781400
You can upgrade to exchange 2013 on windows 2012 server or wait for exchange 2013 sp1. You can use the below guide, not every thing might be applicable to you

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/planning-and-migrating-small-organization-exchange-2007-2013-part14.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 100 total points
ID: 39781419
Furthermore, You can follow below link for step-wise instruction about "How to upgrade from exchange 2007 to 2010"
http://araihan.wordpress.com/2009/11/26/transitioning-from-exchange-2007-to-exchange-2010-step-by-step/

Hope, this will be helpful for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39783020
Thanks everyone, I will just wait until exchange 2013 SP1 is released, to install it on a 2012 R2 box.
0